LIST OF RARE FINCHES
FIRST FIELD PROJECT
WATCH LIST RFCG LATEST NEWS
RFCG PHOTO GALLERY WHAT IS CITES?
FINCHES OF THE WORLD PHOTO GALLERY
 
 

Visual references, helpful websites and known reference books

Red Siskin (Carduelis cucullata)

Origin : CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA

Region : Venezuala/Colombia/Puerto Rico

Estimated Population : 999-250-down

Class : Endangered

Page Reference : 594

Alternative Name : Black-hooded Red Siskin,Red-hooded Siskin,Venezuelen Black-hooded Red Siskin


Visual courtesy Eelco Meyjes - Red siskin cockbird
See more photos >>

RFCG is a non-profit entity. Our use of photos is not for financial gain. We always attempt to request permission for use of photos found on the Internet but this is not always possible. If you wish us to remove your photos from this web site please contact us and we will gladly oblige


Known Website Links :
Please report any dead website to editor@avitalk.co.za so that it can be delisted

conservation.bp.com/projects/508605_proj.asp
www.afabirds.org/afa_rsp.shtml
www.birdlife.org/news/news/2003/08/red_siskin.html
www.nfss.org/Birds/Species/Finches/Cardulian/Siskins/red-sisk.html
Book References
Authors Year Published Book Title Publisher ISBN No.
Butler, A.G.  1908 Farcign Birds for Cage and Aviary Part 1  Cage and Aviary Birds, The Feathered World Canary and Cage Bird Life, Tando  Unknown
De Schauensee, R.M. & Phelps, W.H. Jr.  1978 A Guide to the Birds of Venezuela (Colour Photograph)  Princeton University Press, New Jersey, USA  0 691 08188 3
Dunning, J.S.  1982 South American Land Birds - A Photographic Aid to Identification (Colour Photograph)  Harrowood Books, Pennsylvania, USA  0 915180 21 9
Kingston, R.  1998 Keeping & Breeding Finches and seed-eaters (Colour Photographs)  Indruss Productions, Queensland, Australia  0 9585612 0 6
Multiple Authors  2000 Threatened Birds of the World  Barcelona & Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicious and Birdlife International  0946888396 UK 84 87334 288 Spain
Restall, R.L.  1975 Finches and Other Seedeating Birds  Faber & Faber, London  0 5711 0353 7
Ridgely, R.S. & Tudor, G.  1989 The Birds of South America - Volume 1, The Oscine Passerines (Colour Illustration)  Oxford University Press, UK  0 19 857217 4
 

Please donate now to help save the world's finches in the wild!
The RFCG is entirely dependent on donations and sponsors and would welcome any contribution you may wish to make. Banking details: Rare Finch Conservation Group. Nedbank account number 1933 198885 SWIFT NEDSZAJJ. Sandown Branch 193 305 South Africa.

The group is registered as a section 21 company reg.no. 2007/ 010385/ 08 which is a non profit organisation and its PBO number for fundraising can be given on application.

 


 

Home - Contact Information

Contact Rare Finch Conservation Group
e-mail: editor@avitalk.co.za | postal: P.O.Box 782403, Sandton, 2146, South Africa

Copyright © 2006-2017 Rare Finch Conservation Group in all materials not expressly attributed to another. All rights reserved.
Web Development www.simplywebs.co.za