LIST OF RARE FINCHES
FIRST FIELD PROJECT
WATCH LIST RFCG LATEST NEWS
RFCG PHOTO GALLERY WHAT IS CITES?
FINCHES OF THE WORLD PHOTO GALLERY
 
 

Visual references, helpful websites and known reference books

Java Sparrow (Padda oryzivora)

Origin : ASIA

Region : Indonesia

Estimated Population : 10000-2500 down

Class : Vulnerable

Page Reference : 600

Alternative Name : Java Finch; Java Rice Bird; Rice Bird; Rice Munia; Paddy Bird; Java Temple Bird


Visual courtesy Steve Nesbitt. Identification comment : The cockbird in front has a deeper red beak, more swollen beak and the eye ring is also thicker and redder than the hen bird with the blue ring.
See more photos >>

RFCG is a non-profit entity. Our use of photos is not for financial gain. We always attempt to request permission for use of photos found on the Internet but this is not always possible. If you wish us to remove your photos from this web site please contact us and we will gladly oblige


Known Website Links :
Please report any dead website to editor@avitalk.co.za so that it can be delisted

www.birdlife.org/datazone/search/species_search.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=8734&m=0
www.iucnredlist.org/search/details.php/15869/all
Book References
Authors Year Published Book Title Publisher ISBN No.
Clement, P., Harris, A. & Davis, J  1993 Finches & Sparrows - An Identification Guide (Colour Illustration)  Russel Friedman Books, Cape Town, South Africa  0 958 3223 4 1
Goodwin, D.  1982 Estrildid finches of the World  Oxford University Press, UK  0565 00832 3
Grimmett, R., Inskipp, C. & Inskipp, T.  1998 Birds of the Indian Subcontinent (Colour Illustration)  Christopher Helm, London, UK  0 7136 4004 9
Kingston, R.  1998 Keeping & Breeding Finches and seed-eaters (Colour Photographs)  Indruss Productions, Queensland, Australia  0 9585612 0 6
Multiple Authors  2000 Threatened Birds of the World  Barcelona & Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicious and Birdlife International  0946888396 UK 84 87334 288 Spain
Restall, R.  1996 Munias and Mannikins (Colour Illustration)  Russel Friedman Books, Transvaal, South Africa  1 873403 51 8
Robiller, F.  1974 Cage & Aviary Birds  Almark Publishing Co. Ltd., Surrey, UK  085524 1640
Rutgers, A. & Norris, K.A. (eds)  1977 Encyclopedia of Aviculture, Volume 3  Blandford Press, Dorset, UK  0 7137 0802 6
Shephard, M.  1989 Aviculture in Australia - Keeping and Breeding Aviary Birds  Black Cockatoo Press, Victoria, Australia  09 588106 0 5
Trollope, J.  1992 Seed-Eating Birds - Their Care & Breeding  Blandford Press, London, UK  Unknown
Vriends, M.M. & Heming-Vriends, T.M.  2002 Hancock House Encyclopedia of Estrildid Finches (Colour Photograph)  Surrey, BC, Canada  0 88394934
Woolham, F.  1987 The Handbook of Avuculture (Colour Photograph)  Blandford Press, Dorset, UK  07137 1428X
 

Please donate now to help save the world's finches in the wild!
The RFCG is entirely dependent on donations and sponsors and would welcome any contribution you may wish to make. Banking details: Rare Finch Conservation Group. Nedbank account number 1933 198885 SWIFT NEDSZAJJ. Sandown Branch 193 305 South Africa.

The group is registered as a section 21 company reg.no. 2007/ 010385/ 08 which is a non profit organisation and its PBO number for fundraising can be given on application.

 


 

Home - Contact Information

Contact Rare Finch Conservation Group
e-mail: editor@avitalk.co.za | postal: P.O.Box 782403, Sandton, 2146, South Africa

Copyright © 2006-2017 Rare Finch Conservation Group in all materials not expressly attributed to another. All rights reserved.
Web Development www.simplywebs.co.za