LIST OF RARE FINCHES
FIRST FIELD PROJECT
WATCH LIST RFCG LATEST NEWS
RFCG PHOTO GALLERY WHAT IS CITES?
FINCHES OF THE WORLD PHOTO GALLERY
 
 

Visual references, helpful websites and known reference books

Grosbeak Bunting (Nesospiza wilkinsi)

Origin : OTHER REGION

Region : Tristan da Cunha

Estimated Population : 500

Class : Vulnerable

Page Reference : 547

Alternative Name : Wilkin's Finch

VISUALS REQUIRED!

The Rare Finch Conservation Group
is currently searching for visual references.

Any person who can kindly assist with this task must please contact the secretary at editor@avitalk.co.za.

Full credit will be given to the owners of all visual material used

RFCG is a non-profit entity. Our use of photos is not for financial gain. We always attempt to request permission for use of photos found on the Internet but this is not always possible. If you wish us to remove your photos from this web site please contact us and we will gladly oblige


Known Website Links :
Please report any dead website to editor@avitalk.co.za so that it can be delisted

www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=9479&m=0
www.iucnredlist.org/search/details.php/14714/all
Book References
Authors Year Published Book Title Publisher ISBN No.
Multiple Authors  2000 Threatened Birds of the World  Barcelona & Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicious and Birdlife International  0946888396 UK 84 87334 288 Spain
Sinclair, I.  1987 Field Guide to the Birds of Southern Africa (Colour Photograph)  Struik Publishers, Cape Town, South Africa  0 86977 4352
 

Please donate now to help save the world's finches in the wild!
The RFCG is entirely dependent on donations and sponsors and would welcome any contribution you may wish to make. Banking details: Rare Finch Conservation Group. Nedbank account number 1933 198885 SWIFT NEDSZAJJ. Sandown Branch 193 305 South Africa.

The group is registered as a section 21 company reg.no. 2007/ 010385/ 08 which is a non profit organisation and its PBO number for fundraising can be given on application.

 


 

Home - Contact Information

Contact Rare Finch Conservation Group
e-mail: editor@avitalk.co.za | postal: P.O.Box 782403, Sandton, 2146, South Africa

Copyright © 2006-2017 Rare Finch Conservation Group in all materials not expressly attributed to another. All rights reserved.
Web Development www.simplywebs.co.za