LIST OF RARE FINCHES
FIRST FIELD PROJECT
WATCH LIST RFCG LATEST NEWS
RFCG PHOTO GALLERY WHAT IS CITES?
FINCHES OF THE WORLD PHOTO GALLERY
 
 

Visual references, helpful websites and known reference books

Gouldian Finch (Erythrura gouldiae)

Origin : AUSTRALIA AND AUSTRALASIA

Region : Australia

Estimated Population : 2500 +

Class : Near threatened

Page Reference :

Alternative Name : Desert Parrotfinch ; Rainbow Bird ; Rainbow Finch ; Lady Gould Finch ;Gouldian Grassfinch; Purple-breasted Finch; Purple -chested Finch


Visual courtesy Mike Fidler
See more photos >>

RFCG is a non-profit entity. Our use of photos is not for financial gain. We always attempt to request permission for use of photos found on the Internet but this is not always possible. If you wish us to remove your photos from this web site please contact us and we will gladly oblige


Known Website Links :
Please report any dead website to editor@avitalk.co.za so that it can be delisted

www.birdlife.org/datazone/search/species_search.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=8695&m=0
www.iucnredlist.org/search/details.php/40404/all
www.savethegouldian.org
Book References
Authors Year Published Book Title Publisher ISBN No.
Butler, Dr A.G.  1899 Foreign Finches in Captivity 2nd Edition  Brumby & Clarke Ltd, London  Unknown
Cannon, M.J.  1996 A Guide to Basic Health and Disease in Birds  Australian Birdkeeper, NSW, Australia  0 646 2305 73
Cayley, N.W.  1932 Australian Finches in Bush and Aviary  Angus & Robertson Ltd Sydney  Unknown
Clement, P., Harris, A. & Davis, J  1993 Finches & Sparrows - An Identification Guide (Colour Illustration)  Russel Friedman Books, Cape Town, South Africa  0 958 3223 4 1
Evans, S. & Fidler, M.  1986 The Gouldian Finch  Blandford Press, Poole, UK  0565 008 32 3
Evans, S. & Fidler, M.  2005 The Gouldian Finch  Indruss Productions, Queensland, Australia  0958 5612 14
Goodwin, D.  1982 Estrildid finches of the World  Oxford University Press, UK  0565 00832 3
Harman, I.  1980 Birdkeeping in Australia  Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney, Australia  0 207 13422 7
Iles, G.W.  1982 Breeding Australian Finches (Colour Photographs)  Isles d'Avon Ltd, Bristol, UK  0 905714 02 4
Immelmann, K.  1982 Australian Finches (Colour Illustration)  Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney, Australia  0 207 14165 7
Kingston, R.  1977 A Guide to Australian Grassfinches - Their Management, Care & Breeding (Colour Photographs)  Australian Birdkeeper, NSW, Australia  0 9587102 28
Kingston, R.  1998 Keeping & Breeding Finches and seed-eaters (Colour Photographs)  Indruss Productions, Queensland, Australia  0 9585612 0 6
Macwhirter, P.  1987 Everybird A Guide to Bird Health  Inkata Press Proprietary Limited  0 909605 483
Marshall, Dr R. et al  2005 A Guide to Gouldian Finches and their mutations  ABK Publications, South Tweed Heads, NSW, Australia  0 9750 817 3
Mobbs, A.J.  1985 Gouldian Finches (Colour Photographs)  Nimrod Press Ltd, Hampshire, UK  0 947647 22 8
Multiple Authors  2000 Threatened Birds of the World  Barcelona & Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicious and Birdlife International  0946888396 UK 84 87334 288 Spain
Multiple Authors  1997 Handbook of Birds, Cages and Aviaries  ABK Publications  0 9587 102 9 5
Pizzey, G.  1985 Field Guide to the Birds of Australia (Colour Illustration)  Collins Ltd., Sydney, Australia  0 00 217282 8
Restall, R.L.  1975 Finches and Other Seedeating Birds  Faber & Faber, London  0 5711 0353 7
Robiller, F.  1974 Cage & Aviary Birds  Almark Publishing Co. Ltd., Surrey, UK  085524 1640
Schodde, R.D. & Tidemann, S.C. (eds)  1988 Reader's Digest Complete Book of Australian Birds  Sydney, Australia  09498 19 99 9
Shephard, M.  1989 Aviculture in Australia - Keeping and Breeding Aviary Birds  Black Cockatoo Press, Victoria, Australia  09 588106 0 5
Simpson & Day  1989 The Claremont Field Guide to the Birds of Australia  Penguin Books Australia Ltd  1 85471 4384
 

Please donate now to help save the world's finches in the wild!
The RFCG is entirely dependent on donations and sponsors and would welcome any contribution you may wish to make. Banking details: Rare Finch Conservation Group. Nedbank account number 1933 198885 SWIFT NEDSZAJJ. Sandown Branch 193 305 South Africa.

The group is registered as a section 21 company reg.no. 2007/ 010385/ 08 which is a non profit organisation and its PBO number for fundraising can be given on application.

 


 

Home - Contact Information

Contact Rare Finch Conservation Group
e-mail: editor@avitalk.co.za | postal: P.O.Box 782403, Sandton, 2146, South Africa

Copyright © 2006-2017 Rare Finch Conservation Group in all materials not expressly attributed to another. All rights reserved.
Web Development www.simplywebs.co.za